TheBaseballPage.com

George Shuba

George Shuba

Position(s):
OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Shotgun
Born:
December 13, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1948 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 BRO NL OF 56 0 87 1 6 1 .936 0 1.570
1950 BRO NL OF 27 0 56 4 1 2 .984 0 2.220
1952 BRO NL OF 67 0 116 2 1 0 .992 0 1.760
1953 BRO NL OF 44 0 59 1 1 1 .984 0 1.360
1954 BRO NL LF 7 5 11 0 1 0 .917 2.450 1.570
1954 BRO NL OF 13 11 21 0 2 0 .913 2.090 1.620
1954 BRO NL RF 6 6 10 0 1 0 .909 1.800 1.670
1955 BRO NL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.00
1955 BRO NL LF 8 5 8 0 1 0 .889 1.420 1.00
1955 BRO NL OF 9 7 10 0 1 0 .909 1.510 1.110

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Shuba

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles