TheBaseballPage.com

George Shuba

George Shuba

Position(s):
OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Shotgun
Born:
December 13, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1948 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 BRO 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BRO 44 51 8 14 2 0 1 8 11 10 .275 .529 .373 .902
1954 BRO 45 65 3 10 5 0 2 10 7 10 .154 .277 .323 .600
1948 BRO 63 161 21 43 6 0 4 32 34 31 .267 .478 .379 .857
1950 BRO 34 111 15 23 8 2 3 12 13 22 .207 .342 .396 .739
1952 BRO 94 256 40 78 12 1 9 40 38 29 .305 .453 .465 .918
1953 BRO 74 169 19 43 12 1 5 23 17 20 .254 .361 .426 .787
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 BRO 63 199 0 4 61 0 0 2 1 0
1949 BRO 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BRO 34 126 0 0 44 2 0 1 2 0
1952 BRO 94 294 0 0 119 0 0 8 1 3
1953 BRO 74 189 0 2 72 1 0 5 1 2
1954 BRO 45 75 2 0 21 1 0 1 0 0
1955 BRO 44 64 0 0 19 2 1 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
355 814 106 211 125 45 4 24 122 120 6 5 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 355 814 106 211 125 45 4 24 5 5 122 120 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Shuba

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles