TheBaseballPage.com

Ruben Sierra

Ruben Sierra

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
El Caballo, El Indio
Born:
October 6, 1965
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1986 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1992 AL OAK ALCS 0 6 24 4 8 7 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 0
1995 AL NYA ALDS2 0 5 23 2 4 5 2 0 2 7 2 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALCS 1 3 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALDS1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 5 4 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
2004 AL NYA ALCS 0 5 21 1 7 2 1 1 0 8 3 0 0 0 0
2004 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 12 1 2 3 0 0 1 3 2 1 0 0 0
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 3 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1992 ALCS 6 28 2 0 15 0 0 1 1 2
NYA 1995 ALDS2 5 26 1 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 ALCS 3 3 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 2003 ALDS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 5 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2004 ALCS 5 24 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2004 ALDS2 3 14 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruben Sierra

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles