TheBaseballPage.com

Ruben Sierra

Ruben Sierra

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
El Caballo, El Indio
Born:
October 6, 1965
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1986 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1986 TEX AL RF 68 38 95 6 2 1 .981 2.250 1.490
1986 TEX AL CF 21 16 29 1 2 0 .938 1.860 1.430
1986 TEX AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 TEX AL LF 44 39 76 0 2 0 .974 2.060 1.730
1986 TEX AL OF 107 93 200 7 6 1 .972 2.120 1.930
1987 TEX AL CF 4 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .600 .250
1987 TEX AL OF 157 156 272 17 11 6 .963 1.890 1.840
1987 TEX AL RF 156 155 270 17 11 6 .963 1.900 1.840
1988 TEX AL OF 153 152 310 11 7 3 .979 2.160 2.100
1988 TEX AL RF 153 152 311 11 7 3 .979 2.170 2.100
1988 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TEX AL RF 161 161 314 13 9 2 .973 2.100 2.030
1989 TEX AL CF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1989 TEX AL OF 162 162 313 13 9 2 .973 2.070 2.010
1990 TEX AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TEX AL OF 151 150 283 7 10 1 .967 1.990 1.920
1990 TEX AL RF 151 150 282 7 10 1 .967 1.990 1.910
1991 TEX AL OF 161 160 305 15 7 3 .979 2.030 1.990
1991 TEX AL RF 161 160 301 14 7 3 .978 2.020 1.960
1991 TEX AL CF 3 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.670
1992 TEX AL RF 119 119 225 6 7 0 .971 1.970 1.940
1992 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK AL OF 25 25 59 0 0 0 1.00 2.480 2.360
1992 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK AL RF 25 25 59 0 0 0 1.00 2.480 2.360
1992 TEX AL OF 119 119 224 6 7 0 .970 1.960 1.930
1993 OAK AL OF 133 131 291 9 7 3 .977 2.350 2.260
1993 OAK AL RF 133 131 291 9 7 3 .977 2.350 2.260
1993 OAK AL DH 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 OAK AL RF 97 96 152 8 9 2 .947 1.760 1.650
1994 OAK AL CF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1994 OAK AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 OAK AL OF 98 97 155 8 9 2 .948 1.780 1.660
1995 NYA AL DH 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NYA AL OF 10 9 18 1 1 0 .950 2.190 1.900
1995 OAK AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NYA AL RF 10 9 17 1 1 0 .947 2.080 1.800
1995 OAK AL OF 62 60 89 1 4 0 .957 1.620 1.450
1995 OAK AL RF 62 60 91 1 4 0 .958 1.660 1.480
1996 DET AL OF 23 22 52 1 5 1 .914 2.350 2.300
1996 NYA AL OF 33 33 55 5 1 1 .984 2.020 1.820
1996 DET AL RF 19 19 49 1 4 1 .926 2.680 2.630
1996 NYA AL RF 1 1 3 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 4.00
1996 DET AL DH 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA AL DH 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 DET AL LF 4 3 3 0 1 0 .750 .770 .750
1996 NYA AL LF 32 32 53 4 1 1 .983 1.980 1.780
1997 TOR AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 TOR AL LF 6 6 12 0 1 0 .923 2.00 2.00
1997 CIN NL LF 12 10 11 2 0 0 1.00 1.380 1.080
1997 TOR AL OF 7 7 13 0 1 0 .929 1.800 1.860
1997 CIN NL OF 24 22 34 3 0 0 1.00 1.790 1.540
1997 TOR AL RF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .500
1997 CIN NL RF 12 12 23 1 0 0 1.00 2.150 2.00
1998 CHA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 CHA AL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.00
1998 CHA AL OF 14 12 19 1 0 0 1.00 1.840 1.430
1998 CHA AL RF 12 11 17 1 0 0 1.00 1.820 1.500
2000 TEX AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 TEX AL DH 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 TEX AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
2001 TEX AL OF 36 33 59 0 4 0 .937 1.900 1.640
2001 TEX AL RF 35 32 58 0 4 0 .935 1.920 1.660
2002 SEA AL LF 59 53 91 1 1 0 .989 1.980 1.560
2002 SEA AL OF 60 54 90 1 2 0 .978 1.950 1.520
2002 SEA AL RF 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2002 SEA AL DH 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 TEX AL LF 20 18 21 1 0 0 1.00 1.430 1.100
2003 NYA AL OF 17 13 20 0 0 0 1.00 1.700 1.180
2003 TEX AL OF 23 20 24 1 1 0 .962 1.430 1.090
2003 NYA AL RF 11 8 14 0 0 0 1.00 1.770 1.270
2003 TEX AL RF 4 2 3 0 1 0 .750 1.420 .750
2003 NYA AL DH 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 TEX AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA AL LF 6 5 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.540 1.00
2004 NYA AL OF 29 22 41 1 1 0 .977 2.080 1.450
2004 NYA AL RF 22 20 37 1 1 0 .974 2.150 1.730
2004 NYA AL DH 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA AL LF 8 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.610 .500
2005 NYA AL RF 10 7 13 0 1 0 .929 1.830 1.300
2005 NYA AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA AL LF 8 6 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.670 1.250
2005 NYA AL OF 18 13 23 0 1 0 .958 1.750 1.280
2006 MIN AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruben Sierra

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles