TheBaseballPage.com

Ruben Sierra

Ruben Sierra

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
El Caballo, El Indio
Born:
October 6, 1965
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1986 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2000 TEX 20 60 5 14 0 0 1 7 4 9 .233 .300 .283 .583
2005 NYA 61 170 14 39 12 0 4 29 9 41 .229 .282 .371 .653
2002 SEA 122 419 47 113 23 0 13 60 31 66 .270 .344 .418 .761
1995 OAK 70 264 40 70 17 0 12 42 24 42 .265 .356 .466 .822
2006 MIN 14 28 3 5 1 0 0 4 4 7 .179 .321 .214 .536
2003 TEX 43 133 14 35 9 0 3 12 14 27 .263 .368 .398 .767
1995 NYA 56 215 33 56 15 0 7 44 22 34 .260 .363 .428 .791
1998 CHA 27 74 7 16 4 1 4 11 3 11 .216 .257 .459 .716
1992 OAK 27 101 17 28 4 1 3 17 14 9 .277 .416 .426 .842
2003 NYA 63 174 19 48 8 1 6 31 13 20 .276 .351 .437 .787
1996 NYA 96 360 39 93 17 1 11 52 40 58 .258 .369 .403 .772
2004 NYA 107 307 40 75 12 1 17 65 25 55 .244 .326 .456 .782
1996 DET 46 158 22 35 9 1 1 20 20 25 .222 .348 .310 .658
2001 TEX 94 344 55 100 22 1 23 67 19 52 .291 .346 .561 .907
1994 OAK 110 426 71 114 21 1 23 92 23 64 .268 .322 .484 .805
1997 CIN 25 90 6 22 5 1 2 7 6 21 .244 .311 .389 .700
1990 TEX 159 608 70 170 37 2 16 96 49 86 .280 .362 .426 .788
1997 TOR 14 48 4 10 0 2 1 5 3 13 .208 .271 .354 .625
1988 TEX 156 615 77 156 32 2 23 91 44 91 .254 .327 .424 .751
1987 TEX 158 643 97 169 35 4 30 109 39 114 .263 .327 .470 .796
1993 OAK 158 630 77 147 23 5 22 101 52 97 .233 .316 .390 .706
1991 TEX 161 661 110 203 44 5 25 116 56 91 .307 .392 .502 .894
1992 TEX 124 500 66 139 30 6 14 70 31 59 .278 .340 .446 .786
1986 TEX 113 382 50 101 13 10 16 55 22 65 .264 .325 .476 .801
1989 TEX 162 634 101 194 35 14 29 119 43 82 .306 .377 .543 .920
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 TEX 113 411 5 1 182 1 3 8 7 8
1987 TEX 158 696 12 0 302 2 4 18 16 11
1988 TEX 156 668 8 0 261 1 10 15 18 4
1989 TEX 162 689 10 0 344 2 2 7 8 2
1990 TEX 159 666 8 0 259 1 13 15 9 0
1991 TEX 161 726 9 0 332 0 7 17 16 4
1992 TEX 124 539 8 0 223 0 6 9 12 4
1992 OAK 27 117 2 0 43 0 6 2 2 0
1993 OAK 158 692 10 0 246 0 16 17 25 5
1994 OAK 110 460 11 0 206 0 4 15 8 5
1995 OAK 70 291 3 0 123 0 2 2 4 4
1995 NYA 56 242 5 0 92 0 2 6 1 0
1996 NYA 96 407 7 0 145 0 11 10 1 3
1996 DET 46 180 2 0 49 0 1 2 3 1
1997 CIN 25 96 0 0 35 0 1 1 0 0
1997 TOR 14 52 1 0 17 0 1 0 0 0
1998 CHA 27 77 0 0 34 0 0 2 2 0
2000 TEX 20 64 0 0 17 0 0 1 1 0
2001 TEX 94 369 6 0 193 0 0 13 2 0
2002 SEA 122 452 2 0 175 0 5 17 4 0
2003 TEX 43 147 0 0 53 0 1 2 1 1
2003 NYA 63 189 2 0 76 0 2 7 1 0
2004 NYA 107 338 6 0 140 0 4 5 1 0
2005 NYA 61 181 2 0 63 0 1 2 0 0
2006 MIN 14 33 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2186 8044 1084 2152 1322 428 59 306 1239 610 7 142 52
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SEA 122 419 47 113 60 23 0 13 4 0 66 31 0
MIN 14 28 3 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 7 4 0
CIN 25 90 6 22 7 5 1 2 0 0 21 6 0
CHA 27 74 7 16 11 4 1 4 2 0 11 3 0
DET 46 158 22 35 20 9 1 1 3 1 25 20 0
TOR 14 48 4 10 5 0 2 1 0 0 13 3 0
NYA 383 1226 145 311 221 64 3 45 4 3 208 109 0
OAK 365 1421 205 359 252 65 7 60 39 14 212 113 0
TEX 1190 4580 645 1281 742 257 44 180 90 34 676 321 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruben Sierra

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles