TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Sievers

Roy Sievers

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Squirrel
Born:
November 18, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1949 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK

Roy Sievers

A powerful right-handed slugger, Roy Sievers won the Rookie of the Year Award with his hometown St. Louis Browns, but blossomed after he was traded to the Senators. With Washington he became a fan favorite as he was named to the All-Star team five times and won the home run title in 1957. He socked 20 or more homers in nine consecutive seasons, and was third in American League Most Valuable Player voting in 1957, behind only Mickey Mantle and Ted Williams.


Born
Roy Edward Sievers was born on November 18, 1926, in St. Louis, MO. he was signed by the St. Louis Browns in 1947. He made his debut April 21, 1949 batting .306 with 16 home runs and 75 RBI, Sievers was the American League Rookie of the Year in 1949 and TSN Rookie of the Year. Other Players Who Debuted in 1949, Monte Irvin, Minnie Minoso, Smoky Burgess, Del Crandall, Bobby Avila, Walt Dropo, Don Newcombe
and Morrie Martin. 

He hit just .238 the following season, then was hindered by a shoulder separation suffered while making a diving catch in 1951; after reporting early for spring training in 1952, he dislocated his right arm during infield practice he was limited to 134 games over this time period.

The Browns traded him to the Senators for Gil Coan in February 1954. In Washington, Sievers became a favorite of Richard Nixon (then vice president), driving in 100 or more runs and playing at least 144 games each year from 1954 through 1958. In 1957, though his club came in last, Sievers led the AL with 42 home runs and became the first Senator to win the RBI crown (114) since Goose Goslin in 1924. He tied an AL record in July and August of 1957 by homering in six consecutive contests - a mark since eclipsed by Don Mattingly.

On April 4, 1960, Sievers went to the Chicago White Sox in the same trade that sent Earl Battey and Don Mincher to Washington. In his first year with the Sox, he hit .295 with 28 homers and 93 RBI, and had almost an identical season in 1961 with .295, 27, 92, making his fourth All-Star appearance.

He remained productive through 1963 with the Phillies; that year, he matched Jimmie Foxx as the only players to pinch hit grand slams in both the AL and NL. In mid-1964 he was sold to the expansion Senators playing his final game on May 9, 1965.

He acquired his nickname as a high school basketball player, from hanging around the "cage" all the time.

At a time when achieving 300 home runs was still a rarity, Sievers became only the 18th ballplayer to reach the plateau. He also holds the dubious distinction of being the first member to hit 300 home runs and not make the Baseball Hall of Fame.

In a 17-season career, Sievers was a .267 hitter with 318 home runs and 1147 RBI in 1887 games. After his playing career ended, he served one season (1966) as a coach for the Cincinnati Reds and managed in the minor leagues.

Mr. Sievers currently resides in St. Louis, and attends the annual St. Louis Browns Alumni gathering each year.

Quotes From Roy Sievers
"I guess I was trying too hard last year. I thought I'd snapout of it this spring, but didn't. I'm not peeved at anybody because I'm going to San Antonio. In fact, I'm glad to get this opportunity to prove I'm still a major leaguer." — Roy Sievers, 1949 AL Rookie of the Year, on his demotion to the minors in June of 1951

Best Season: 1957
That season, in which Sievers led the AL in homers, RBI, total bases, and extra-base hits, the Nationals held a day for him on September 23. The master of ceremonies was Vice-President Richard Nixon, an avid baseball fan. Sievers was presented with a new Mercury station wagon, a television set, golf clubs, tape recorder, wristwatch, and free haircuts for a year. "This is the most memorable night of my life," Siever said graciously. He finished third in the MVP ballot with four first-place votes and 205 points –Mickey Mantle got six and 233, Ted Williams five and 209.

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Chicago White Sox, Roy Sievers, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles