TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Sievers

Roy Sievers

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Squirrel
Born:
November 18, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1949 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1949
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Chicago White Sox, Roy Sievers, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles