TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Sievers

Roy Sievers

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Squirrel
Born:
November 18, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1949 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 SLA AL OF 125 0 314 14 9 1 .973 0 2.620
1949 SLA AL 3B 7 0 3 11 1 1 .933 0 2.00
1950 SLA AL 3B 21 0 26 36 4 3 .939 0 2.950
1950 SLA AL OF 78 0 222 12 4 3 .983 0 3.00
1951 SLA AL OF 25 0 63 1 1 0 .985 0 2.560
1952 SLA AL 1B 7 0 58 3 2 8 .968 0 8.710
1953 SLA AL 1B 76 0 604 31 5 64 .992 0 8.360
1954 WS1 AL 1B 8 6 54 5 0 7 1.00 9.480 7.380
1954 WS1 AL LF 133 132 296 10 9 1 .971 2.360 2.300
1954 WS1 AL OF 133 132 296 10 9 1 .971 2.360 2.300
1955 WS1 AL 1B 17 12 112 5 1 16 .992 9.130 6.880
1955 WS1 AL 3B 2 2 4 7 0 0 1.00 6.060 5.500
1955 WS1 AL LF 129 126 245 6 3 0 .988 2.100 1.950
1955 WS1 AL OF 129 126 247 5 3 0 .988 2.110 1.950
1956 WS1 AL LF 78 78 148 3 2 1 .987 2.040 1.940
1956 WS1 AL OF 78 78 146 3 2 1 .987 2.010 1.910
1956 WS1 AL 1B 76 73 638 51 7 75 .990 9.690 9.070
1957 WS1 AL OF 130 130 254 6 4 2 .985 2.050 2.00
1957 WS1 AL 1B 21 19 159 9 2 21 .988 8.860 8.00
1957 WS1 AL LF 130 130 254 6 4 2 .985 2.050 2.00
1958 WS1 AL 1B 33 31 260 21 3 36 .989 9.640 8.520
1958 WS1 AL LF 114 112 215 5 2 0 .991 2.010 1.930
1958 WS1 AL OF 114 112 216 5 2 0 .991 2.020 1.940
1959 WS1 AL LF 13 13 24 0 1 0 .960 1.910 1.850
1959 WS1 AL OF 13 13 24 0 1 0 .960 1.910 1.850
1959 WS1 AL 1B 93 92 846 72 10 72 .989 10.530 9.870
1960 CHA AL OF 6 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1960 CHA AL 1B 114 113 1,079 63 8 117 .993 10.230 10.020
1960 CHA AL LF 6 4 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.750 1.170
1961 CHA AL 1B 132 129 1,096 94 8 93 .993 9.760 9.020
1962 PHI NL RF 5 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 .500 .200
1962 PHI NL 1B 130 125 975 93 10 102 .991 9.410 8.220
1962 PHI NL LF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1962 PHI NL OF 7 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .290
1963 PHI NL 1B 126 119 981 77 12 93 .989 9.480 8.400
1964 PHI NL 1B 33 31 241 15 2 22 .992 9.230 7.760
1964 WS2 AL 1B 15 14 87 11 0 15 1.00 9.090 6.530
1965 WS2 AL 1B 7 7 51 1 0 6 1.00 11.700 7.430
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Chicago White Sox, Roy Sievers, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles