TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Sievers

Roy Sievers

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Squirrel
Born:
November 18, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1949 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 SLA 140 471 84 144 28 1 16 91 70 75 .306 .459 .471 .930
1950 SLA 113 370 46 88 20 4 10 57 34 42 .238 .335 .395 .730
1951 SLA 31 89 10 20 2 1 1 11 9 21 .225 .337 .303 .640
1952 SLA 11 30 3 6 3 0 0 5 1 4 .200 .233 .300 .533
1953 SLA 92 285 37 77 15 0 8 35 32 47 .270 .382 .407 .789
1954 WS1 145 514 75 119 26 6 24 102 80 77 .232 .391 .446 .837
1955 WS1 144 509 74 138 20 8 25 106 73 66 .271 .422 .489 .912
1956 WS1 152 550 92 139 27 2 29 95 100 88 .253 .444 .467 .911
1957 WS1 152 572 99 172 23 5 42 114 76 55 .301 .446 .579 1.024
1958 WS1 148 550 85 162 18 1 39 108 53 63 .295 .398 .544 .942
1959 WS1 115 385 55 93 19 0 21 49 53 62 .242 .384 .455 .839
1960 CHA 127 444 87 131 22 0 28 93 74 69 .295 .468 .534 1.002
1961 CHA 141 492 76 145 26 6 27 92 61 62 .295 .431 .537 .967
1962 PHI 144 477 61 125 19 5 21 80 56 80 .262 .394 .455 .849
1963 PHI 138 450 46 108 19 2 19 82 43 72 .240 .347 .418 .764
1964 PHI 49 120 7 22 3 1 4 16 13 20 .183 .300 .325 .625
1964 WS2 33 58 5 10 1 0 4 11 9 14 .172 .328 .397 .724
1965 WS2 12 21 3 4 1 0 0 0 4 3 .190 .381 .238 .619
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1957 WS1 152 657 2 0 331 7 11 9 1 1
1962 PHI 144 543 3 0 217 7 3 8 2 1
1961 CHA 141 563 4 0 264 6 4 11 1 0
1956 WS1 152 659 4 0 257 5 10 12 0 0
1963 PHI 138 509 9 2 188 5 5 6 0 2
1958 WS1 148 614 7 0 299 4 2 13 3 1
1955 WS1 144 591 5 0 249 4 3 17 1 2
1960 CHA 127 525 4 0 237 3 8 13 1 1
1949 SLA 140 545 0 2 222 2 0 15 1 5
1954 WS1 145 609 11 2 229 2 0 17 2 1
1959 WS1 115 444 4 0 175 2 6 10 1 1
1950 SLA 113 408 0 2 146 2 0 11 1 3
1964 PHI 49 136 2 0 39 1 1 6 0 0
1951 SLA 31 99 0 0 27 1 0 4 0 0
1964 WS2 33 67 0 0 23 0 2 1 0 0
1952 SLA 11 32 0 1 9 0 0 1 0 0
1965 WS2 12 25 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1953 SLA 92 323 0 6 116 0 0 9 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1887 6387 945 1703 1147 292 42 318 920 841 51 14 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 856 3080 480 823 574 133 22 180 8 6 411 435 24
PHI 331 1047 114 255 178 41 8 44 2 3 172 112 13
CHA 268 936 163 276 185 48 6 55 2 1 131 135 9
SLA 387 1245 180 335 199 68 6 35 2 9 189 146 5
WS2 45 79 8 14 11 2 0 4 0 0 17 13 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Chicago White Sox, Roy Sievers, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles