TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Silvera

Charlie Silvera

Position(s):
C, 3B
Nicknames:
Swede
Born:
October 13, 1924
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1948 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 NYA 4 14 1 8 0 1 0 1 0 1 .571 .571 .714 1.286
1949 NYA 58 130 8 41 2 0 0 13 18 5 .315 .462 .331 .792
1950 NYA 18 25 2 4 0 0 0 1 1 2 .160 .200 .160 .360
1951 NYA 18 51 5 14 3 0 1 7 5 3 .275 .373 .392 .765
1952 NYA 20 55 4 18 3 0 0 11 5 2 .327 .418 .382 .800
1953 NYA 42 82 11 23 3 1 0 12 9 5 .280 .390 .341 .732
1954 NYA 20 37 1 10 1 0 0 4 3 2 .270 .378 .297 .676
1955 NYA 14 26 1 5 0 0 0 1 6 4 .192 .423 .192 .615
1956 NYA 7 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 .222 .444 .222 .667
1957 CHN 26 53 1 11 3 0 0 2 4 5 .208 .283 .264 .547
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 NYA 4 14 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1949 NYA 58 149 0 0 43 1 0 5 2 1
1950 NYA 18 26 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1951 NYA 18 56 0 0 20 0 0 6 0 0
1952 NYA 20 60 0 0 21 0 0 1 0 3
1953 NYA 42 94 0 3 28 0 0 0 0 1
1954 NYA 20 42 0 1 11 1 0 2 0 1
1955 NYA 14 32 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NYA 7 11 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1957 CHN 26 57 0 0 14 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
227 482 34 136 52 15 2 1 32 53 2 2 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 26 53 1 11 2 3 0 0 0 0 5 4 0
NYA 201 429 33 125 50 12 2 1 2 6 27 49 2
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Silvera

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles