TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Silvestri

Ken Silvestri

Position(s):
C, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Hawk
Born:
May 3, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1939 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 CHA 22 75 6 13 3 0 2 5 6 13 .173 .267 .293 .560
1940 CHA 28 24 5 6 2 0 2 10 4 7 .250 .417 .583 1.00
1941 NYA 17 40 6 10 5 0 1 4 7 6 .250 .425 .450 .875
1946 NYA 13 21 4 6 1 0 0 1 3 7 .286 .429 .333 .762
1947 NYA 3 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 .200 .400 .200 .600
1949 PHI 4 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 .500 0 .500
1950 PHI 11 20 2 5 0 1 0 4 4 3 .250 .500 .350 .850
1951 PHI 4 9 2 2 0 0 0 1 3 2 .222 .556 .222 .778
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 CHA 22 83 0 1 22 1 0 0 0 1
1940 CHA 28 28 0 0 14 0 0 2 0 0
1941 NYA 17 47 0 0 18 0 0 1 0 0
1946 NYA 13 24 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1947 NYA 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1949 PHI 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 PHI 11 26 0 1 7 1 0 2 0 0
1951 PHI 4 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
102 203 26 44 25 11 1 5 41 31 2 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 50 99 11 19 15 5 0 4 0 1 20 10 1
NYA 33 71 10 18 5 6 0 1 0 0 15 12 0
PHI 19 33 5 7 5 0 1 0 0 0 6 9 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ken Silvestri

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles