TheBaseballPage.com

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Bucketfoot Al
Born:
May 22, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1953
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Simmons, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles