TheBaseballPage.com

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Bucketfoot Al
Born:
May 22, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1953
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 NL CIN WS 0 1 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 AL PHA WS 1 5 20 6 6 5 1 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0
1930 AL PHA WS 1 6 22 4 8 4 2 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 0
1931 AL PHA WS 0 7 27 4 9 8 2 0 2 3 3 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1939 WS 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1929 WS 5 22 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1930 WS 6 24 0 0 16 0 1 1 0 0
PHA 1931 WS 7 30 0 0 17 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Simmons, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles