TheBaseballPage.com

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Bucketfoot Al
Born:
May 22, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1953
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1924 PHA AL OF 152 0 390 17 10 4 .976 0 2.680
1925 PHA AL OF 153 0 447 8 16 2 .966 0 2.970
1926 PHA AL OF 147 0 333 11 9 5 .975 0 2.340
1927 PHA AL OF 105 0 247 10 4 2 .985 0 2.450
1928 PHA AL OF 114 0 231 10 3 2 .988 0 2.110
1929 PHA AL OF 142 0 349 19 4 2 .989 0 2.590
1930 PHA AL OF 136 0 275 10 3 1 .990 0 2.100
1931 PHA AL OF 128 0 287 10 4 0 .987 0 2.320
1932 PHA AL OF 154 0 290 9 6 4 .980 0 1.940
1933 CHA AL OF 145 0 372 15 4 1 .990 0 2.670
1934 CHA AL OF 138 0 286 14 4 3 .987 0 2.170
1935 CHA AL OF 126 0 349 5 7 1 .981 0 2.810
1936 DET AL OF 138 0 352 8 5 1 .986 0 2.610
1936 DET AL 1B 1 0 12 0 0 1 1.00 0 12.00
1937 WS1 AL OF 102 0 240 7 4 5 .984 0 2.420
1938 WS1 AL OF 117 0 232 4 4 1 .983 0 2.020
1939 CIN NL OF 5 0 14 1 1 0 .938 0 3.00
1939 BSN NL OF 82 0 158 7 3 2 .982 0 2.010
1940 PHA AL OF 18 0 51 1 2 0 .963 0 2.890
1941 PHA AL OF 5 0 16 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.200
1943 BOS AL OF 33 0 66 3 1 1 .986 0 2.090
1944 PHA AL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Simmons, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators

Comments

  • umunbolo said: natural hemorrhoid medication ace maxs containing goodness for your health get this click here soon obat ambeien 8:41PM 12/22/14
  • rahmifaridah said: alternative ways to cope hernia in a natural way is made from 100% herbal ingredients. click yes Obat Herbal Hernia 1:52AM 12/22/14
  • rahmifaridah said: how to treat a hernia with a natural and safe way Obat Herbal Hernia 3:09AM 12/20/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles