TheBaseballPage.com

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Bucketfoot Al
Born:
May 22, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1953
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 PHA 152 594 69 183 31 9 8 102 30 60 .308 .362 .431 .793
1925 PHA 153 654 122 253 43 12 24 129 35 41 .387 .442 .599 1.041
1926 PHA 147 583 90 199 53 10 19 109 48 49 .341 .425 .564 .990
1927 PHA 106 406 86 159 36 11 15 108 31 30 .392 .470 .645 1.116
1928 PHA 119 464 78 163 33 9 15 107 31 30 .351 .425 .558 .983
1929 PHA 143 581 114 212 41 9 34 157 31 38 .365 .420 .642 1.062
1930 PHA 138 554 152 211 41 16 36 165 39 34 .381 .453 .708 1.161
1931 PHA 128 513 105 200 37 13 22 128 47 45 .390 .487 .641 1.129
1932 PHA 154 670 144 216 28 9 35 151 47 76 .322 .394 .548 .942
1933 CHA 146 605 85 200 29 10 14 119 39 49 .331 .398 .481 .879
1934 CHA 138 558 102 192 36 7 18 104 53 58 .344 .443 .530 .973
1935 CHA 128 525 68 140 22 7 16 79 33 43 .267 .333 .427 .760
1936 DET 143 568 96 186 38 6 13 112 49 35 .327 .417 .484 .901
1937 WS1 103 419 60 117 21 10 8 84 27 35 .279 .353 .434 .788
1938 WS1 125 470 79 142 23 6 21 95 38 40 .302 .387 .511 .898
1939 BSN 93 330 39 93 17 5 7 43 22 40 .282 .355 .427 .782
1939 CIN 9 21 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 3 .143 .238 .143 .381
1940 PHA 37 81 7 25 4 0 1 19 4 8 .309 .358 .395 .753
1941 PHA 9 24 1 3 1 0 0 1 1 2 .125 .167 .167 .333
1943 BOS 40 133 9 27 5 0 1 12 8 21 .203 .263 .263 .526
1944 PHA 4 6 1 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 PHA 9 25 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
1943 BOS 40 141 0 0 35 0 0 3 0 1
1934 CHA 138 613 0 0 296 2 0 0 3 2
1944 PHA 4 6 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1939 CIN 9 23 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1931 PHA 128 563 0 0 329 3 0 0 3 3
1940 PHA 37 85 0 0 32 0 0 4 0 0
1932 PHA 154 718 0 0 367 1 0 0 4 2
1935 CHA 128 561 0 1 224 2 0 0 4 6
1936 DET 143 620 0 1 275 2 0 0 6 4
1933 CHA 146 648 0 2 291 2 0 0 5 1
1938 WS1 125 512 0 2 240 2 0 0 2 1
1937 WS1 103 453 0 3 182 4 0 0 3 2
1939 BSN 93 358 0 4 141 2 0 13 0 0
1925 PHA 153 696 0 6 392 1 0 0 7 14
1926 PHA 147 642 0 10 329 1 0 0 11 3
1928 PHA 119 509 0 11 259 3 0 0 1 4
1929 PHA 143 629 0 16 373 1 0 0 4 2
1930 PHA 138 611 0 17 392 1 0 0 9 2
1924 PHA 152 644 0 18 256 2 0 0 16 15
1927 PHA 106 458 0 20 262 1 0 0 10 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2215 8759 1507 2927 1827 539 149 307 737 615 30 88 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 40 133 9 27 12 5 0 1 0 1 21 8 0
BSN 93 330 39 93 43 17 5 7 0 40 22 2
CHA 412 1688 255 532 302 87 24 48 12 9 150 125 6
CIN 9 21 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 0
DET 143 568 96 186 112 38 6 13 6 4 35 49 2
PHA 1290 5130 969 1827 1178 348 98 209 65 47 413 344 14
WS1 228 889 139 259 179 44 16 29 5 3 75 65 6
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Simmons, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles