TheBaseballPage.com

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Bucketfoot Al
Born:
May 22, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1953
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Simmons, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles