TheBaseballPage.com

Elmer Singleton

Elmer Singleton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smoky
Born:
June 26, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1945 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 BSN 7 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1946 BSN 16 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1947 PIT 41 13 1 4 0 1 0 2 0 4 .308 .308 .462 .769
1948 PIT 38 23 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 8 .087 .087 .087 .174
1950 WS1 21 7 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 3 .429 .429 .571 1.00
1957 CHN 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1958 CHN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1959 CHN 21 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 BSN 7 11 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1946 BSN 16 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 PIT 41 14 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1948 PIT 38 24 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1950 WS1 21 8 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CHN 6 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CHN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CHN 21 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
152 68 3 9 4 1 1 0 27 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 23 15 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
CHN 29 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
PIT 79 36 1 6 4 0 1 0 0 12 0 0
WS1 21 7 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Elmer Singleton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles