TheBaseballPage.com

George Sisler

George Sisler

Chicago Historical Society/Chicago Daily News

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George
Born:
March 24, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1915 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1922 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 SLA 81 274 28 78 10 2 3 29 7 27 .285 .318 .369 .686
1916 SLA 151 580 83 177 21 11 4 76 40 37 .305 .383 .400 .783
1917 SLA 135 539 60 190 30 9 2 52 30 19 .353 .414 .453 .866
1918 SLA 114 452 69 154 21 9 2 41 40 17 .341 .440 .440 .881
1919 SLA 132 511 96 180 31 15 10 83 27 20 .352 .415 .530 .945
1920 SLA 154 631 137 257 49 18 19 122 46 19 .407 .483 .632 1.116
1921 SLA 138 582 125 216 38 18 12 104 34 27 .371 .438 .560 .998
1922 SLA 142 586 134 246 42 18 8 105 49 14 .420 .509 .594 1.102
1924 SLA 151 636 94 194 27 10 9 74 31 29 .305 .358 .421 .780
1925 SLA 150 649 100 224 21 15 12 105 27 24 .345 .387 .479 .866
1926 SLA 150 613 78 178 21 12 7 71 30 30 .290 .344 .398 .742
1927 SLA 149 614 87 201 32 8 5 97 24 15 .327 .373 .430 .803
1928 WS1 20 49 1 12 1 0 0 2 1 2 .245 .265 .265 .531
1928 BSN 118 491 71 167 26 4 4 68 30 15 .340 .405 .434 .839
1929 BSN 154 629 67 205 40 8 2 79 33 17 .326 .385 .424 .809
1930 BSN 116 431 54 133 15 7 3 67 23 15 .309 .367 .397 .763
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 SLA 81 295 0 12 101 2 0 0 10 9
1916 SLA 151 644 0 19 232 5 0 0 34 26
1917 SLA 135 587 0 15 244 3 0 0 37 0
1918 SLA 114 506 0 9 199 5 0 0 45 0
1919 SLA 132 561 0 18 271 5 0 0 28 0
1920 SLA 154 692 0 13 399 2 0 0 42 17
1921 SLA 138 635 0 14 326 5 0 0 35 11
1922 SLA 142 654 0 16 348 3 0 0 51 19
1924 SLA 151 684 0 14 268 3 0 0 19 17
1925 SLA 150 688 0 12 311 0 0 0 11 12
1926 SLA 150 662 0 16 244 3 0 0 12 8
1927 SLA 149 661 0 19 264 4 0 0 27 7
1928 WS1 20 51 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 1
1928 BSN 118 537 0 14 213 2 0 0 11 0
1929 BSN 154 686 0 20 267 4 0 0 6 0
1930 BSN 116 470 0 14 171 2 0 0 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2055 8267 1284 2812 1175 425 164 102 327 472 48 375 127
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 388 1551 192 505 214 81 19 9 24 47 86 8
SLA 1647 6667 1091 2295 959 343 145 93 351 126 278 385 40
WS1 20 49 1 12 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Branch Rickey, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, St. Louis Browns, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles