TheBaseballPage.com

George Sisler

George Sisler

Chicago Historical Society/Chicago Daily News

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George
Born:
March 24, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1915 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1922 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 SLA AL P 15 0 5 18 0 1 1.00 0 1.530
1915 SLA AL 1B 36 0 357 18 4 20 .989 0 10.420
1915 SLA AL OF 29 0 51 2 3 0 .946 0 1.830
1916 SLA AL 1B 141 0 1,510 83 24 85 .985 0 11.300
1916 SLA AL 3B 2 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1916 SLA AL OF 3 0 6 1 0 2 1.00 0 2.330
1916 SLA AL P 3 0 3 9 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1917 SLA AL 1B 133 0 1,384 101 22 97 .985 0 11.170
1917 SLA AL 2B 2 0 2 5 2 0 .778 0 3.500
1918 SLA AL 1B 114 0 1,244 95 13 64 .990 0 11.750
1918 SLA AL P 2 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1919 SLA AL 1B 131 0 1,249 120 13 62 .991 0 10.450
1920 SLA AL 1B 154 0 1,477 140 16 87 .990 0 10.500
1920 SLA AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1921 SLA AL 1B 138 0 1,267 108 10 86 .993 0 9.960
1922 SLA AL 1B 141 0 1,293 125 17 116 .988 0 10.060
1924 SLA AL 1B 151 0 1,326 112 23 115 .984 0 9.520
1925 SLA AL 1B 150 0 1,343 131 26 120 .983 0 9.830
1925 SLA AL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1926 SLA AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1926 SLA AL 1B 149 0 1,467 87 21 141 .987 0 10.430
1927 SLA AL 1B 149 0 1,374 131 24 138 .984 0 10.100
1928 BSN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 AL 1B 5 0 45 0 0 3 1.00 0 9.00
1928 WS1 AL OF 5 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.600
1928 BSN NL 1B 118 0 1,188 86 15 100 .988 0 10.800
1929 BSN NL 1B 154 0 1,398 111 28 131 .982 0 9.800
1930 BSN NL 1B 107 0 915 81 13 103 .987 0 9.310
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Branch Rickey, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, St. Louis Browns, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles