TheBaseballPage.com

George Sisler

George Sisler

Chicago Historical Society/Chicago Daily News

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George
Born:
March 24, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1915 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1922 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Branch Rickey, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, St. Louis Browns, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles