TheBaseballPage.com

George Sisler

George Sisler

Chicago Historical Society/Chicago Daily News

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George
Born:
March 24, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1915 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1922 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Branch Rickey, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, St. Louis Browns, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles