TheBaseballPage.com

George Sisler

George Sisler

Chicago Historical Society/Chicago Daily News

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George
Born:
March 24, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1915 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1922 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 SLA 15 4 4 0 70 2.830 62 41 38 22 8 6 0 0
1916 SLA 3 1 2 0 27 1.00 18 12 6 3 3 3 1 0
1918 SLA 2 0 0 1 8 4.500 10 4 4 4 1 0 0 0
1920 SLA 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLA 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BSN 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1928 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.16
1920 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1918 SLA 2 1 4.500 0 1 0 0.28
1916 SLA 3 0 1.00 0 1 0 0.19
1915 SLA 15 0 2.830 0 4 1 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
24 6 3 70 63 52 29 36 91 0 12 9 8
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Branch Rickey, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, St. Louis Browns, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles