TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Skizas

Lou Skizas

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
The Nervous Greek
Born:
June 2, 1932
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1956 with KC1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 NYA 6 6 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .167 .167 .167 .333
1956 KC1 83 297 39 94 11 3 11 39 15 17 .316 .367 .485 .852
1957 KC1 119 376 34 92 14 1 18 44 27 15 .245 .322 .431 .753
1958 DET 23 33 4 8 2 0 1 2 5 1 .242 .394 .394 .788
1959 CHA 8 13 3 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 .077 .308 .077 .385
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1956 NYA 6 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 KC1 83 317 3 2 144 0 1 13 3 1
1957 KC1 119 411 3 3 162 2 1 9 5 2
1958 DET 23 38 0 0 13 0 1 1 0 0
1959 CHA 8 16 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
239 725 80 196 86 27 4 30 37 50 2 8 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 8 13 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0
DET 23 33 4 8 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 5 0
KC1 202 673 73 186 83 25 4 29 8 3 32 42 2
NYA 6 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Skizas

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles