TheBaseballPage.com

John Skopec

John Skopec

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buckshot
Born:
May 8, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1901 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 CHA AL P 9 0 3 32 3 1 .921 0 3.890
1903 DET AL P 6 0 0 14 2 0 .875 0 2.330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Skopec

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles