TheBaseballPage.com

John Skopec

John Skopec

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buckshot
Born:
May 8, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1901 with CHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1901 CHA 9 6 3 0 68 3.160 62 24 45 24 9 6 0 1
1903 DET 6 2 2 0 39 3.430 46 14 13 15 5 3 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1903 DET 6 0 3.430 0 2 0 0.29
1901 CHA 9 0 3.160 0 8 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
15 5 0 68 38 58 39 61 108 1 14 9 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Skopec

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles