TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Skowron

Bill Skowron

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
December 18, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1954 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 NYA 87 215 37 73 12 9 7 41 19 18 .340 .433 .577 1.009
1955 NYA 108 288 46 92 17 3 12 61 21 32 .319 .403 .524 .927
1956 NYA 134 464 78 143 21 6 23 90 50 60 .308 .429 .528 .957
1957 NYA 122 457 54 139 15 5 17 88 31 60 .304 .379 .470 .849
1958 NYA 126 465 61 127 22 3 14 73 28 69 .273 .342 .424 .766
1959 NYA 74 282 39 84 13 5 15 59 20 47 .298 .379 .539 .918
1960 NYA 146 538 63 166 34 3 26 91 38 95 .309 .383 .528 .911
1961 NYA 150 561 76 150 23 4 28 89 35 108 .267 .344 .472 .816
1962 NYA 140 478 63 129 16 6 23 80 36 99 .270 .356 .473 .828
1963 LAN 89 237 19 48 8 0 4 19 13 49 .203 .270 .287 .557
1964 WS2 73 262 28 71 10 0 13 41 11 56 .271 .324 .458 .782
1964 CHA 73 273 19 80 11 3 4 38 19 36 .293 .366 .399 .766
1965 CHA 146 559 63 153 24 3 18 78 32 77 .274 .340 .424 .764
1966 CHA 120 337 27 84 15 2 6 29 26 45 .249 .335 .359 .694
1967 CHA 8 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1967 CAL 62 123 8 27 2 1 1 10 4 18 .220 .285 .276 .561
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 NYA 87 237 2 0 124 1 0 8 2 1
1955 NYA 108 314 2 0 151 3 4 11 1 1
1956 NYA 134 523 1 2 245 6 3 16 4 4
1957 NYA 122 501 7 3 215 3 6 17 3 2
1958 NYA 126 503 5 1 197 4 1 16 1 1
1959 NYA 74 309 2 2 152 3 0 10 1 0
1960 NYA 146 584 6 0 284 2 2 17 2 3
1961 NYA 150 607 3 0 265 8 9 21 0 0
1962 NYA 140 524 4 1 226 5 4 13 0 1
1963 LAN 89 256 1 2 68 3 4 10 0 1
1964 WS2 73 278 2 0 120 3 2 7 0 0
1964 CHA 73 297 4 0 109 1 4 7 0 0
1965 CHA 146 605 5 4 237 5 4 22 1 3
1966 CHA 120 369 1 2 121 3 4 11 1 1
1967 CHA 8 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1967 CAL 62 131 0 0 34 4 1 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1658 5547 681 1566 888 243 53 211 870 383 54 16 18
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 62 123 8 27 10 2 1 1 0 0 18 4 4
CHA 347 1177 109 317 146 50 8 28 2 4 159 77 9
LAN 89 237 19 48 19 8 0 4 0 1 49 13 3
NYA 1087 3748 517 1103 672 173 44 165 14 13 588 278 35
WS2 73 262 28 71 41 10 0 13 0 0 56 11 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Skowron

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles