TheBaseballPage.com

Aleck Smith

Aleck Smith

Position(s):
1B, C, OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Broadway Aleck
Born:
December 30, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
0'
Major League Debut:
4-23-1897 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1897 BRO 66 237 36 71 13 1 1 39 4 0 .300 .325 .376 .700
1898 BRO 52 199 25 52 6 5 0 23 3 0 .261 .281 .342 .623
1899 BRO 17 61 6 11 0 1 0 6 2 0 .180 .213 .213 .426
1899 BLN 41 120 17 46 6 4 0 25 4 0 .383 .442 .500 .942
1900 BRO 7 25 2 6 0 0 0 3 1 0 .240 .280 .240 .520
1901 NY1 26 78 5 11 0 0 0 6 0 0 .141 .141 .141 .282
1902 BLA 41 145 10 34 3 0 0 21 8 0 .234 .290 .255 .545
1903 BOS 11 33 4 10 1 0 0 4 0 0 .303 .303 .333 .636
1904 CHN 10 29 2 6 1 0 0 1 3 0 .207 .310 .241 .552
1906 NY1 16 28 0 5 0 0 0 2 1 0 .179 .214 .179 .393
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1897 BRO 66 249 0 6 89 2 0 0 12 0
1898 BRO 52 210 0 7 68 1 0 0 7 0
1899 BRO 17 64 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1899 BLN 41 130 0 3 60 3 0 0 7 0
1900 BRO 7 27 0 1 6 0 0 0 2 0
1901 NY1 26 79 0 1 11 0 0 0 2 0
1902 BLA 41 157 0 4 37 0 0 0 5 0
1903 BOS 11 33 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1904 CHN 10 32 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
1906 NY1 16 31 0 2 5 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
287 955 107 252 130 30 11 1 26 6 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLA 41 145 10 34 21 3 0 0 5 8 0
BLN 41 120 17 46 25 6 4 0 7 4 3
BOS 11 33 4 10 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 142 522 69 140 71 19 7 1 21 10 3
CHN 10 29 2 6 1 1 0 0 1 3 0
NY1 42 106 5 16 8 0 0 0 3 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Aleck Smith

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles