TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Smith

Earl Smith

Position(s):
OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Sheriff
Born:
January 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1916 CHN 14 27 2 7 1 1 0 4 2 5 .259 .333 .370 .704
1917 SLA 52 199 31 56 7 7 0 10 15 21 .281 .357 .387 .744
1918 SLA 89 286 28 77 10 5 0 32 13 16 .269 .318 .339 .657
1919 SLA 88 252 21 63 12 5 1 36 18 27 .250 .321 .349 .671
1920 SLA 103 353 45 108 21 8 3 55 13 18 .306 .351 .436 .788
1921 SLA 25 78 7 26 4 2 2 14 3 4 .333 .385 .513 .897
1921 WS1 59 180 20 39 5 2 2 13 10 19 .217 .283 .300 .583
1922 WS1 65 205 22 53 12 2 1 23 8 17 .259 .307 .351 .659
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1916 CHN 14 30 0 1 10 0 0 0 1 0
1917 SLA 52 222 0 8 77 0 0 0 5 0
1918 SLA 89 319 0 19 97 1 0 0 13 0
1919 SLA 88 285 0 15 88 0 0 0 1 0
1920 SLA 103 377 0 8 154 3 0 0 11 4
1921 SLA 25 83 0 1 40 1 0 0 0 0
1921 WS1 59 196 0 4 54 2 0 0 1 0
1922 WS1 65 221 0 6 72 2 0 0 4 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
495 1580 176 429 187 72 32 9 127 82 9 36 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 14 27 2 7 4 1 1 0 1 5 2 0
SLA 357 1168 132 330 147 54 27 6 30 4 86 62 5
WS1 124 385 42 92 36 17 4 3 5 4 36 18 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Smith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles