TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Smith

Hal Smith

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cura
Born:
July 1, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1956 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 SLN 75 227 27 64 12 0 5 23 15 22 .282 .348 .401 .749
1957 SLN 100 333 25 93 12 3 2 37 18 18 .279 .333 .351 .685
1958 SLN 77 220 13 50 4 1 1 24 14 14 .227 .291 .268 .559
1959 SLN 142 452 35 122 15 3 13 50 15 28 .270 .305 .403 .708
1960 SLN 127 337 20 77 16 0 2 28 29 33 .228 .318 .294 .611
1961 SLN 45 125 6 31 4 1 0 10 11 12 .248 .344 .296 .640
1965 PIT 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1956 SLN 75 242 0 0 91 0 4 7 1 0
1957 SLN 100 355 3 1 117 0 2 9 2 2
1958 SLN 77 238 1 3 59 0 4 6 0 0
1959 SLN 142 473 0 5 182 1 6 13 2 6
1960 SLN 127 369 1 1 99 1 13 12 1 0
1961 SLN 45 142 2 3 37 1 4 3 0 0
1965 PIT 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
570 1697 126 437 172 63 8 23 128 102 3 6 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 566 1694 126 437 172 63 8 23 6 8 127 102 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hal Smith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles