TheBaseballPage.com

Ozzie Smith

Ozzie Smith

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
The Wizard of Oz
Born:
December 26, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1985 NLCS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1989 LG, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 GG, 1994 BRA, 1995 RC
Hall of Fame:
2002
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1978 SDN 159 590 69 152 17 6 1 46 47 43 .258 .337 .312 .649
1979 SDN 156 587 77 124 18 6 0 27 37 37 .211 .278 .262 .540
1980 SDN 158 609 67 140 18 5 0 35 71 49 .230 .355 .276 .631
1981 SDN 110 450 53 100 11 2 0 21 41 37 .222 .324 .256 .580
1982 SLN 140 488 58 121 24 1 2 43 68 32 .248 .391 .314 .705
1983 SLN 159 552 69 134 30 6 3 50 64 36 .243 .361 .335 .696
1984 SLN 124 412 53 106 20 5 1 44 56 17 .257 .398 .337 .735
1985 SLN 158 537 70 148 22 3 6 54 65 27 .276 .400 .361 .762
1986 SLN 153 514 67 144 19 4 0 54 79 27 .280 .438 .333 .770
1987 SLN 158 600 104 182 40 4 0 75 89 36 .303 .453 .383 .837
1988 SLN 153 575 80 155 27 1 3 51 74 43 .270 .400 .336 .736
1989 SLN 155 593 82 162 30 8 2 50 55 37 .273 .369 .361 .730
1990 SLN 143 512 61 130 21 1 1 50 61 33 .254 .377 .305 .682
1991 SLN 150 550 96 157 30 3 3 50 83 36 .285 .438 .367 .805
1992 SLN 132 518 73 153 20 2 0 31 59 34 .295 .409 .342 .751
1993 SLN 141 545 75 157 22 6 1 53 43 18 .288 .369 .356 .725
1994 SLN 98 381 51 100 18 3 3 30 38 26 .262 .362 .349 .711
1995 SLN 44 156 16 31 5 1 0 11 17 12 .199 .321 .244 .564
1996 SLN 82 227 36 64 10 2 2 18 25 9 .282 .401 .370 .771
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1978 SDN 159 668 3 28 184 0 0 11 40 12
1979 SDN 156 649 1 22 154 2 5 11 28 7
1980 SDN 158 712 4 23 168 5 1 9 57 15
1981 SDN 110 507 1 10 115 5 1 8 22 12
1982 SLN 140 567 5 4 153 2 12 10 25 5
1983 SLN 159 626 2 7 185 1 9 10 34 7
1984 SLN 124 484 3 11 139 2 5 8 35 7
1985 SLN 158 615 2 9 194 2 11 13 31 8
1986 SLN 153 609 3 11 171 2 13 9 31 7
1987 SLN 158 706 4 12 230 1 3 9 43 9
1988 SLN 153 669 7 12 193 1 2 7 57 9
1989 SLN 155 664 3 11 214 2 3 10 29 7
1990 SLN 143 592 10 7 156 2 4 8 32 6
1991 SLN 150 641 1 6 202 1 2 8 35 9
1992 SLN 132 590 1 12 177 0 4 11 43 9
1993 SLN 141 603 7 7 194 1 1 11 21 8
1994 SLN 98 433 4 10 133 0 3 3 6 3
1995 SLN 44 182 2 5 38 2 0 6 4 3
1996 SLN 82 261 0 7 84 2 0 5 7 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2573 9396 1257 2460 793 402 69 28 589 1072 33 580 148
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SDN 583 2236 266 516 129 64 19 1 147 46 166 196 12
SLN 1990 7160 991 1944 664 338 50 27 433 102 423 876 21
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 2000 hits, 400 doubles, All Star, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Ozzie Smith, Retired number, San Diego Padres, Silver Slugger Award, St. Louis Cardinals, Stolen base, Triple Crown Batting, shortstop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles