TheBaseballPage.com

Ozzie Smith

Ozzie Smith

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
The Wizard of Oz
Born:
December 26, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1985 NLCS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1989 LG, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 GG, 1994 BRA, 1995 RC
Hall of Fame:
2002
This day in baseball history

April 22

  • 2008

    On April 22, 2008, John Smoltz strikes out Felipe Lopez of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 22, 2007, four consecutive Boston batters hit home ...

  • 1980

    On April 22, 1980, Barry Foote hits a grand slam with two ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 2000 hits, 400 doubles, All Star, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Ozzie Smith, Retired number, San Diego Padres, Silver Slugger Award, St. Louis Cardinals, Stolen base, Triple Crown Batting, shortstop

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: Thanks for writing such a good article, I stumbled onto your blog and read a few post. I like your style of writing... girlsdoporn 9:09AM 04/13/15
  • Jintan said: amazon Obat Stroke dipercaya sudah banyak memulihkan pasien storke yang mungkin telah obat stroke herbal bertahun-tahun dideritanya. Adapun beberapa cara lainnya untuk menghindari terserangnya stroke selain dengan Jus Kulit Manggis Obat Tradisional Stroke, yaitu kegemukan, kolesterol tinggi, makanan ringan, serta mulailah perbanyak makan sayur-sayuranan, padi-padian dan makan makanan berserat tinggi lainnya serta ikan segar. obat herbal kanker rahim Sekarang sudah ada ditengah-tengah kita suatu Harapan baru bagi pasien penyakit kanker leher rahim, “Obat Herbal Alami Kanker Rahim Jus Kulit Manggis” salah satu solusi untuk penyakit kanker serviks. Obat herbal Kista ovarium Obat Kista amazon diracik dari sari kulit buah manggis yang kita tahu memiliki manfaatnya. Kulit buah manggis memiliki zat xanthone yang mengandung super antioksidan berlipat-lipat ganda dibanding dengan buah lainnya. 8:36AM 04/12/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Great, This specific net webpage is seriously thrilling and enjoyment to learn. I’m an enormous fan from the subjects mentioned. Buy Facebook Likes 7:02AM 03/18/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles