TheBaseballPage.com

Ozzie Smith

Ozzie Smith

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
The Wizard of Oz
Born:
December 26, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1985 NLCS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1989 LG, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 GG, 1994 BRA, 1995 RC
Hall of Fame:
2002
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1980
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1981
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1982
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1983
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1984
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1985
Award:
NLCS MVP
Year:
1985
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1986
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1987
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1987
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1988
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1989
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1989
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1990
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1991
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1992
Award:
Branch Rickey Award
Year:
1994
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1995
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 2000 hits, 400 doubles, All Star, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Ozzie Smith, Retired number, San Diego Padres, Silver Slugger Award, St. Louis Cardinals, Stolen base, Triple Crown Batting, shortstop

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. mcse 2:15AM 08/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. labor day mattress sale 2015 1:23AM 08/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises labor day mattress sale 2015 3:56AM 07/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles