TheBaseballPage.com

Ozzie Smith

Ozzie Smith

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
The Wizard of Oz
Born:
December 26, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1985 NLCS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1989 LG, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 GG, 1994 BRA, 1995 RC
Hall of Fame:
2002
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1982 NL SLN NLCS 1 3 9 0 5 3 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0
1996 NL SLN NLCS 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NL SLN NLDS2 1 2 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1985 NL SLN WS 0 7 23 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 1 0
1987 NL SLN NLCS 1 7 25 2 5 1 0 1 0 4 3 0 0 1 0
1987 NL SLN WS 0 7 28 3 6 2 0 0 0 3 2 2 0 0 0
1982 NL SLN WS 1 7 24 3 5 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0
1985 NL SLN NLCS 1 6 23 4 10 3 1 1 1 1 3 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1982 NLCS 3 13 1 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
SLN 1982 WS 7 27 0 0 5 0 0 1 1 0
SLN 1985 NLCS 6 27 0 1 16 0 1 0 1 0
SLN 1985 WS 7 28 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 1
SLN 1987 NLCS 7 30 1 1 7 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 1987 WS 7 30 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
SLN 1996 NLCS 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1996 NLDS2 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 2000 hits, 400 doubles, All Star, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Ozzie Smith, Retired number, San Diego Padres, Silver Slugger Award, St. Louis Cardinals, Stolen base, Triple Crown Batting, shortstop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles