TheBaseballPage.com

Ozzie Smith

Ozzie Smith

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
The Wizard of Oz
Born:
December 26, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1985 NLCS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1989 LG, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 GG, 1994 BRA, 1995 RC
Hall of Fame:
2002
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1978 SDN NL SS 159 154 264 548 25 98 .970 5.510 5.110
1979 SDN NL SS 155 153 256 555 20 86 .976 5.450 5.230
1980 SDN NL SS 158 157 288 621 24 113 .974 5.850 5.750
1981 SDN NL SS 110 110 220 422 16 72 .976 5.860 5.840
1982 SLN NL SS 139 139 279 535 13 101 .984 5.870 5.860
1983 SLN NL SS 158 154 304 519 21 100 .975 5.510 5.210
1984 SLN NL SS 124 124 233 437 12 94 .982 5.660 5.400
1985 SLN NL SS 158 158 264 549 14 111 .983 5.200 5.150
1986 SLN NL SS 144 144 229 453 15 96 .978 4.770 4.740
1987 SLN NL SS 158 153 245 516 10 111 .987 5.050 4.820
1988 SLN NL SS 150 150 234 519 22 79 .972 5.100 5.020
1989 SLN NL SS 153 152 209 483 17 73 .976 4.660 4.520
1990 SLN NL SS 140 137 212 378 12 66 .980 4.410 4.210
1991 SLN NL SS 150 148 244 387 8 79 .987 4.530 4.210
1992 SLN NL SS 132 128 232 420 10 82 .985 5.070 4.940
1993 SLN NL SS 134 131 251 451 19 98 .974 5.550 5.240
1994 SLN NL SS 96 94 135 291 8 67 .982 4.660 4.440
1995 SLN NL SS 41 41 60 129 7 28 .964 4.950 4.610
1996 SLN NL SS 52 50 90 162 8 36 .969 5.120 4.850
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 2000 hits, 400 doubles, All Star, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Ozzie Smith, Retired number, San Diego Padres, Silver Slugger Award, St. Louis Cardinals, Stolen base, Triple Crown Batting, shortstop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles