TheBaseballPage.com

Duke Snider

Duke Snider

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Silver Fox
Born:
September 19, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
179 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1947 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1955 ML
Hall of Fame:
1980
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1955
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1980 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Duke Snider, Ebbets Field, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mickey Mantle, The Boys of Summer, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles