TheBaseballPage.com

Duke Snider

Duke Snider

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Silver Fox
Born:
September 19, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
179 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1947 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1955 ML
Hall of Fame:
1980

Intro

Yankee fans loved Mickey Mantle, and Giant fans had Willie Mays, but Dodger fans wouldn't have traded Duke Snider for either of those star center fielders. Snider was a five-tool player, finishing in the top three in stolen bases twice, leading the NL in homers, RBI, total bases (three times), runs (three times), hits, walks, slugging, and OBP. He led the Dodgers to six pennants in his first 11 seasons as a regular player, supplying power from the left side of the plate. Of all the great center fielders, Snider may be the most unappreciated. He slugged the final homer in Ebbets Field and followed the Dodgers to LA, where he collected the first hit in Dodger Stadium history.

Unform Number

#4 (1947-1963), #11 (1963), #28 (1964)

Replaced By

Joe Christopher

Best Season

Though his batting average dipped below .300, Snider still paced the National League in both slugging and OBP. He led in OPS, and blasted 43 homers. He scored and drove in 100 runs for the fourth straight season. The Dodgers won their fourth pennant in five years in 1956, yet Snider finished a disappointing 10th in the MVP voting for some reason.

Factoid 1

Duke Snider hit two home runs off Phillies' ace Robin Roberts on September 22, 1957, the last homers ever hit in Brooklyn's Ebbets Field.

Factoid 2

From 1947 to 1961, a span of 15 seasons, Duke Snider and Gil Hodges combined for 745 home runs, the fourth highest mark in baseball history by teammates.

Transition

Before 1944 Season: Signed by the Brooklyn Dodgers as an amateur free agent; April 1, 1963: Purchased by the New York Mets from the Los Angeles Dodgers; April 14, 1964: Purchased by the San Francisco Giants from the New York Mets; October 6, 1964: Released by the San Francisco Giants.

Strengths

Power

Weaknesses

Snider had no glaring weaknesses.

Feats

Snider twice hit two home runs in a single World Sereis game, on October 6, 1952, and October 2, 1955. Each time he did it against the Yankees.

Willie, Mickey and the Duke

For four seasons (1954-1957), Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, and Duke Snider starred for their New York teams in center field. During that stretch, Snider hit more homers and drove in more runs than either of the other two celebrated stars.

Notes

Snider finished in the top ten in MVP voting six times, but never won the award... The Sporting News named Snider the Major League Player of the Year in 1955 and selected him for its All-Star team in 1950 and 1952-1955... He was elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1980... Snider entered the final day of the season trailing Don Mueller .3426 to .3425, with Willie Mays at .3422. Mays collected three hits off Robin Roberts and won the title as Snider fell to third (.341).

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1980 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Duke Snider, Ebbets Field, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mickey Mantle, The Boys of Summer, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles