TheBaseballPage.com

Duke Snider

Duke Snider

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Silver Fox
Born:
September 19, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
179 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1947 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1955 ML
Hall of Fame:
1980
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 BRO NL OF 25 0 48 0 1 0 .980 0 1.920
1948 BRO NL OF 47 0 87 5 1 0 .989 0 1.960
1949 BRO NL OF 145 0 355 12 6 2 .984 0 2.530
1950 BRO NL OF 151 0 378 15 7 1 .983 0 2.600
1951 BRO NL OF 150 0 382 12 5 1 .987 0 2.630
1952 BRO NL OF 141 0 341 13 3 3 .992 0 2.510
1953 BRO NL OF 151 0 370 7 5 3 .987 0 2.500
1954 BRO NL CF 148 147 361 8 7 1 .981 2.500 2.490
1954 BRO NL OF 148 147 360 8 7 1 .981 2.490 2.490
1955 BRO NL OF 146 144 348 9 4 0 .989 2.510 2.450
1955 BRO NL CF 146 144 345 10 4 0 .989 2.500 2.430
1956 BRO NL CF 150 147 356 10 6 1 .984 2.560 2.440
1956 BRO NL OF 150 147 358 11 6 1 .984 2.580 2.460
1957 BRO NL CF 136 134 302 6 3 1 .990 2.320 2.260
1957 BRO NL OF 136 134 304 6 3 1 .990 2.340 2.280
1958 LAN NL CF 78 65 134 3 2 0 .986 2.130 1.760
1958 LAN NL LF 6 4 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.170 .670
1958 LAN NL OF 92 80 151 4 2 0 .987 1.990 1.680
1958 LAN NL RF 11 11 13 1 0 0 1.00 1.350 1.270
1959 LAN NL LF 2 1 7 0 1 0 .875 3.710 3.500
1959 LAN NL OF 107 103 157 2 4 1 .975 1.670 1.490
1959 LAN NL RF 69 50 73 1 1 1 .987 1.400 1.070
1959 LAN NL CF 54 52 74 1 2 0 .974 1.850 1.390
1960 LAN NL OF 75 65 108 3 4 1 .965 1.800 1.480
1960 LAN NL RF 35 21 33 1 0 0 1.00 1.440 .970
1960 LAN NL CF 48 44 73 2 4 1 .949 1.960 1.560
1961 LAN NL CF 24 22 38 1 2 0 .951 2.080 1.630
1961 LAN NL OF 66 57 113 6 3 3 .975 2.160 1.800
1961 LAN NL RF 51 35 76 4 1 3 .988 2.200 1.570
1962 LAN NL CF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1962 LAN NL LF 15 14 19 2 0 0 1.00 1.670 1.400
1962 LAN NL OF 39 37 56 3 2 0 .967 1.690 1.510
1962 LAN NL RF 24 22 30 1 2 0 .939 1.470 1.290
1963 NYN NL CF 11 7 16 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.450
1963 NYN NL LF 35 30 45 4 0 0 1.00 1.690 1.400
1963 NYN NL OF 106 94 139 5 2 0 .986 1.620 1.360
1963 NYN NL RF 63 57 78 1 2 0 .975 1.520 1.250
1964 SFN NL OF 43 34 44 2 1 0 .979 1.430 1.070
1964 SFN NL RF 26 20 21 1 1 0 .957 1.170 .850
1964 SFN NL LF 18 14 23 1 0 1 1.00 1.820 1.330
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1980 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Duke Snider, Ebbets Field, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mickey Mantle, The Boys of Summer, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles