TheBaseballPage.com

Duke Snider

Duke Snider

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Silver Fox
Born:
September 19, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
179 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1947 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1955 ML
Hall of Fame:
1980
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 BRO 40 83 6 20 3 1 0 5 3 24 .241 .289 .301 .590
1964 SFN 91 167 16 35 7 0 4 17 22 40 .210 .341 .323 .665
1948 BRO 53 160 22 39 6 6 5 21 12 27 .244 .319 .450 .769
1962 LAN 80 158 28 44 11 3 5 30 36 32 .278 .519 .481 1.00
1960 LAN 101 235 38 57 13 5 14 36 46 54 .243 .443 .519 .962
1961 LAN 85 233 35 69 8 3 16 56 29 43 .296 .425 .562 .987
1963 NYN 129 354 44 86 8 3 14 45 56 74 .243 .404 .401 .805
1958 LAN 106 327 45 102 12 3 15 58 32 49 .312 .413 .505 .917
1959 LAN 126 370 59 114 11 2 23 88 58 71 .308 .465 .535 1.00
1957 BRO 139 508 91 139 25 7 40 92 77 104 .274 .427 .587 1.014
1956 BRO 151 542 112 158 33 2 43 101 99 101 .292 .476 .598 1.074
1949 BRO 146 552 100 161 28 7 23 92 56 92 .292 .400 .493 .893
1952 BRO 144 534 80 162 25 7 21 92 55 77 .303 .406 .494 .901
1955 BRO 148 538 126 166 34 6 42 136 104 87 .309 .504 .628 1.132
1951 BRO 150 606 96 168 26 6 29 101 62 97 .277 .380 .483 .863
1953 BRO 153 590 132 198 38 4 42 126 82 90 .336 .480 .627 1.107
1954 BRO 149 584 120 199 39 10 40 130 84 96 .341 .491 .647 1.139
1950 BRO 152 620 109 199 31 10 31 107 58 79 .321 .415 .553 .968
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 BRO 40 89 0 2 25 1 0 0 2 0
1948 BRO 53 172 0 0 72 0 0 4 4 0
1949 BRO 146 615 0 3 272 4 0 8 12 0
1950 BRO 152 684 0 6 343 0 0 9 16 0
1951 BRO 150 672 0 4 293 0 0 23 14 10
1952 BRO 144 598 0 9 264 0 0 17 7 4
1953 BRO 153 680 0 5 370 3 0 10 16 7
1954 BRO 149 679 6 1 378 4 0 12 6 6
1955 BRO 148 653 6 4 338 1 19 9 9 7
1956 BRO 151 652 4 6 324 1 26 16 3 3
1957 BRO 139 592 3 3 298 1 12 17 3 4
1958 LAN 106 365 4 1 165 1 4 11 2 2
1959 LAN 126 435 2 5 198 0 13 8 1 5
1960 LAN 101 285 2 1 122 1 8 7 1 0
1961 LAN 85 266 1 2 131 1 3 6 1 1
1962 LAN 80 196 0 0 76 2 6 5 2 0
1963 NYN 129 415 4 0 142 1 9 2 0 1
1964 SFN 91 189 0 0 54 0 4 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2143 7161 1259 2116 1333 358 85 407 1237 971 21 99 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SFN 91 167 16 35 17 7 0 4 0 0 40 22 0
NYN 129 354 44 86 45 8 3 14 0 1 74 56 1
LAN 498 1323 205 386 268 55 16 73 7 8 249 201 5
BRO 1425 5317 994 1609 1003 288 66 316 92 41 874 692 15
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, 1980 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Duke Snider, Ebbets Field, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mickey Mantle, The Boys of Summer, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles