TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Snodgrass

Fred Snodgrass

Position(s):
C, 1B, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Snow
Born:
October 19, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-04-1908 with NY1
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1911 NL NY1 WS 0 6 19 1 2 1 0 0 0 7 2 0 2 0 2
1912 NL NY1 WS 0 8 33 2 7 2 2 0 0 5 2 0 3 1 1
1913 NL NY1 WS 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1911 WS 6 25 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 2
NY1 1912 WS 8 36 0 0 9 1 0 1 0 3
NY1 1913 WS 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Snodgrass

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles