TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Snodgrass

Fred Snodgrass

Position(s):
C, 1B, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Snow
Born:
October 19, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-04-1908 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 NY1 NL C 3 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1909 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 NY1 NL C 2 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1909 NY1 NL OF 20 0 31 4 3 1 .921 0 1.750
1910 NY1 NL 1B 9 0 81 8 2 4 .978 0 9.890
1910 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1910 NY1 NL C 1 0 5 2 1 1 .875 0 7.00
1910 NY1 NL OF 101 0 214 12 7 1 .970 0 2.240
1911 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 0 12.00
1911 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1911 NY1 NL OF 149 0 293 31 9 8 .973 0 2.170
1912 NY1 NL OF 116 0 229 25 14 4 .948 0 2.190
1912 NY1 NL 1B 27 0 243 10 6 12 .977 0 9.370
1912 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1913 NY1 NL 1B 3 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1913 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 NY1 NL OF 133 0 312 19 11 2 .968 0 2.490
1914 NY1 NL 1B 14 0 112 10 2 6 .984 0 8.710
1914 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1914 NY1 NL OF 96 0 200 11 5 4 .977 0 2.200
1915 BSN NL 1B 5 0 35 1 1 2 .973 0 7.200
1915 BSN NL OF 18 0 44 1 3 0 .938 0 2.500
1915 NY1 NL OF 75 0 160 12 12 2 .935 0 2.290
1916 BSN NL OF 110 0 274 19 5 5 .983 0 2.660

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Snodgrass

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles