TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Solomon

Eddie Solomon

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buddy J
Born:
February 9, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1973 with LAN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 LAN NL P 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.420 .250
1974 LAN NL P 4 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 4.500 .750
1975 CHN NL P 6 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.700 .330
1976 SLN NL P 26 2 2 11 1 1 .929 3.160 .500
1977 ATL NL P 18 16 5 12 1 0 .944 1.730 .940
1978 ATL NL P 37 8 5 16 2 1 .913 1.780 .570
1979 ATL NL P 31 30 12 22 4 0 .895 1.650 1.100
1980 PIT NL P 26 12 9 14 3 2 .885 2.060 .880
1981 PIT NL P 22 17 6 19 1 1 .962 1.770 1.140
1982 PIT NL P 11 10 0 3 2 0 .600 .580 .270
1982 CHA AL P 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Solomon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles