TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Solomon

Eddie Solomon

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buddy J
Born:
February 9, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1973 with LAN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1973 LAN 4 0 0 0 6 7.110 10 6 4 5 0 0 0 3
1974 LAN 4 0 0 1 6 1.500 5 2 2 1 0 0 0 1
1975 CHN 6 0 0 0 7 1.350 7 3 6 1 0 0 0 1
1976 SLN 26 1 1 0 37 4.860 45 19 16 20 2 0 0 2
1977 ATL 18 6 6 0 89 4.570 110 54 34 45 16 0 0 10
1978 ATL 37 4 6 2 106 4.080 98 64 50 48 8 0 0 12
1979 ATL 31 7 14 0 186 4.210 184 96 51 87 30 4 0 19
1980 PIT 26 7 3 0 100 2.690 96 35 37 30 12 2 0 8
1981 PIT 22 8 6 1 127 3.120 133 38 27 44 17 2 0 10
1982 PIT 11 2 6 0 47 6.750 69 18 18 35 10 0 0 9
1982 CHA 6 1 0 0 7 3.680 7 2 2 3 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1982 PIT 11 0 6.750 0 1 0 0.34
1982 CHA 6 0 3.680 0 0 0 0.24
1981 PIT 22 1 3.120 0 3 2 0.27
1980 PIT 26 0 2.690 0 4 1 0.25
1979 ATL 31 0 4.210 0 6 0 0.25
1978 ATL 37 2 4.080 0 2 1 0.24
1977 ATL 18 0 4.570 0 2 2 0.3
1976 SLN 26 0 4.860 0 1 2 0.3
1975 CHN 6 0 1.350 0 0 0 0.26
1974 LAN 4 1 1.500 0 0 0 0.21
1973 LAN 4 0 7.110 0 1 0 0.35
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
191 42 4 6 337 247 319 386 764 76 95 8 40

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Solomon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles