TheBaseballPage.com

Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Slammin' Sammy, Say it Ain't Sosa
Born:
November 12, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1998 ML, 1998 MVP, 1998 RC, 1998 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1998 NL CHN NLDS1 0 3 11 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 2 0 0
2003 NL CHN NLCS 0 7 26 7 8 6 1 0 2 9 6 0 0 0 1
2003 NL CHN NLDS2 1 5 16 1 3 1 1 0 0 4 6 1 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1998 NLDS1 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 2
CHN 2003 NLCS 7 33 0 0 15 1 3 0 0 0
CHN 2003 NLDS2 5 22 0 0 4 0 1 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sammy Sosa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles