TheBaseballPage.com

Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Slammin' Sammy, Say it Ain't Sosa
Born:
November 12, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1998 ML, 1998 MVP, 1998 RC, 1998 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1989 TEX 25 84 8 20 3 0 1 3 0 20 .238 .238 .310 .548
1989 CHA 33 99 19 27 5 0 3 10 11 27 .273 .404 .414 .818
1990 CHA 153 532 72 124 26 10 15 70 33 150 .233 .306 .404 .711
1991 CHA 116 316 39 64 10 1 10 33 14 98 .203 .253 .335 .589
1992 CHN 67 262 41 68 7 2 8 25 19 63 .260 .347 .393 .740
1993 CHN 159 598 92 156 25 5 33 93 38 135 .261 .331 .485 .816
1994 CHN 105 426 59 128 17 6 25 70 25 92 .300 .364 .545 .908
1995 CHN 144 564 89 151 17 3 36 119 58 134 .268 .379 .500 .879
1996 CHN 124 498 84 136 21 2 40 100 34 134 .273 .351 .564 .916
1997 CHN 162 642 90 161 31 4 36 119 45 174 .251 .324 .480 .804
1998 CHN 159 643 134 198 20 0 66 158 73 171 .308 .423 .647 1.070
1999 CHN 162 625 114 180 24 2 63 141 78 171 .288 .418 .635 1.053
2000 CHN 156 604 106 193 38 1 50 138 91 168 .320 .474 .634 1.108
2001 CHN 160 577 146 189 34 5 64 160 116 153 .328 .539 .737 1.276
2002 CHN 150 556 122 160 19 2 49 108 103 144 .288 .478 .594 1.072
2003 CHN 137 517 99 144 22 0 40 103 62 143 .279 .408 .553 .961
2004 CHN 126 478 69 121 21 0 35 80 56 133 .253 .374 .517 .891
2005 BAL 102 380 39 84 15 1 14 45 39 84 .221 .329 .376 .705
2007 TEX 114 412 53 104 24 1 21 92 34 112 .252 .342 .468 .811
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 TEX 25 88 0 4 26 0 0 3 0 2
1998 CHN 159 722 5 0 416 1 14 20 18 9
1997 CHN 162 694 5 0 308 2 9 16 22 12
1989 CHA 33 115 2 1 41 2 2 3 7 3
1994 CHN 105 458 4 1 232 2 1 7 22 13
2004 CHN 126 539 3 0 247 2 4 9 0 0
2000 CHN 156 705 8 0 383 2 19 12 7 4
1991 CHA 116 338 1 5 106 2 2 5 13 6
2005 BAL 102 424 3 0 143 2 3 15 1 1
2007 TEX 114 454 5 0 193 3 3 11 0 0
2002 CHN 150 666 4 0 330 3 15 14 2 0
1999 CHN 162 712 6 0 397 3 8 17 7 8
1993 CHN 159 641 1 0 290 4 6 14 36 11
1992 CHN 67 291 2 4 103 4 1 4 15 7
2003 CHN 137 589 5 0 286 5 9 14 0 1
1995 CHN 144 629 2 0 282 5 11 8 34 7
1996 CHN 124 541 4 0 281 5 6 14 18 5
1990 CHA 153 579 6 2 215 6 4 10 32 16
2001 CHN 160 711 12 0 425 6 37 6 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2354 8813 1475 2408 1667 379 45 609 2306 929 59 234 107
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 102 380 39 84 45 15 1 14 1 1 84 39 2
TEX 139 496 61 124 95 27 1 22 0 2 132 34 3
CHA 302 947 130 215 113 41 11 28 52 25 275 58 10
CHN 1811 6990 1245 1985 1414 296 32 545 181 79 1815 798 44

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sammy Sosa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles