TheBaseballPage.com

Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Slammin' Sammy, Say it Ain't Sosa
Born:
November 12, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1998 ML, 1998 MVP, 1998 RC, 1998 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1995
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1998
Award:
MVP
Year:
1998
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1998
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1998
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
1999
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1999
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2000
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2002

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sammy Sosa

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles