TheBaseballPage.com

Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Slammin' Sammy, Say it Ain't Sosa
Born:
November 12, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1995 SS, 1998 ML, 1998 MVP, 1998 RC, 1998 SS, 1999 Hank A, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 SS, 2002 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 CHA AL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TEX AL OF 19 17 33 1 2 0 .944 2.170 1.790
1989 CHA AL OF 33 29 61 1 2 0 .969 2.160 1.880
1989 TEX AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 CHA AL RF 9 8 15 0 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.670
1989 CHA AL CF 25 20 44 1 2 0 .957 2.160 1.800
1989 TEX AL CF 8 7 14 0 1 0 .933 2.470 1.750
1989 CHA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TEX AL LF 12 10 20 1 1 0 .955 2.150 1.750
1990 CHA AL RF 152 137 313 14 13 1 .962 2.350 2.150
1990 CHA AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.00
1990 CHA AL OF 152 137 315 14 13 1 .962 2.360 2.160
1991 CHA AL OF 111 76 214 6 6 0 .973 2.530 1.980
1991 CHA AL RF 102 67 195 5 6 0 .971 2.580 1.960
1991 CHA AL CF 14 9 19 1 0 0 1.00 2.150 1.430
1991 CHA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHN NL CF 67 65 145 4 6 1 .961 2.340 2.220
1992 CHN NL OF 67 65 145 4 6 1 .961 2.340 2.220
1993 CHN NL OF 158 153 344 17 9 4 .976 2.380 2.280
1993 CHN NL RF 114 92 201 11 4 2 .981 2.280 1.860
1993 CHN NL CF 70 61 145 5 5 2 .968 2.560 2.140
1994 CHN NL RF 98 95 218 4 6 2 .974 2.380 2.270
1994 CHN NL CF 15 10 29 1 2 0 .938 3.010 2.00
1994 CHN NL OF 105 105 248 5 7 2 .973 2.450 2.410
1995 CHN NL OF 143 142 320 13 13 4 .962 2.350 2.330
1995 CHN NL RF 143 142 318 13 13 4 .962 2.340 2.310
1996 CHN NL OF 124 124 253 15 10 1 .964 2.220 2.160
1996 CHN NL RF 124 124 255 15 10 1 .964 2.240 2.180
1997 CHN NL OF 161 161 325 16 8 1 .977 2.170 2.120
1997 CHN NL RF 161 161 324 16 8 1 .977 2.160 2.110
1998 CHN NL CF 7 6 15 0 0 0 1.00 3.120 2.140
1998 CHN NL OF 159 159 339 14 9 2 .975 2.230 2.220
1998 CHN NL RF 156 153 319 14 9 2 .974 2.170 2.130
1999 CHN NL CF 25 23 77 3 1 0 .988 3.700 3.200
1999 CHN NL OF 162 162 399 8 9 3 .978 2.590 2.510
1999 CHN NL RF 146 139 322 5 8 3 .976 2.410 2.240
2000 CHN NL OF 156 156 323 4 10 1 .970 2.130 2.100
2000 CHN NL RF 156 154 316 3 10 1 .970 2.090 2.040
2000 CHN NL CF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
2001 CHN NL OF 160 160 326 8 6 1 .982 2.170 2.090
2001 CHN NL RF 160 160 326 8 6 1 .982 2.170 2.090
2002 CHN NL RF 150 150 284 7 6 1 .980 2.020 1.940
2002 CHN NL OF 150 150 285 7 6 1 .980 2.030 1.950
2003 CHN NL OF 137 136 212 2 5 1 .977 1.630 1.560
2003 CHN NL RF 137 136 212 2 5 1 .977 1.630 1.560
2004 CHN NL OF 124 124 238 5 4 2 .984 1.990 1.960
2004 CHN NL RF 124 124 238 5 4 2 .984 1.990 1.960
2004 CHN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BAL AL DH 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BAL AL OF 66 66 121 3 3 1 .976 1.930 1.880
2005 BAL AL RF 66 66 121 3 3 1 .976 1.930 1.880
2007 TEX AL DH 87 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 TEX AL OF 16 16 32 1 0 0 1.00 2.270 2.060
2007 TEX AL RF 16 16 32 1 0 0 1.00 2.270 2.060

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sammy Sosa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles