TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles