TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles