TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1919 Cleveland Indians AL 61 40 21 2 2
1920 Cleveland Indians AL 154 98 56 1 1
1921 Cleveland Indians AL 154 94 60 1 2
1922 Cleveland Indians AL 155 78 76 1 4
1923 Cleveland Indians AL 153 82 71 1 3
1924 Cleveland Indians AL 153 67 86 1 6
1925 Cleveland Indians AL 155 70 84 1 6
1926 Cleveland Indians AL 154 88 66 1 2
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker

Comments

  • aziginanjardjaya said: Here I am, standing in the brink of the day, and I staring at the sun that has gone away, make me never wanna leave this place. Obat kelenjar getah bening Obat Herbal Keputihan Obat herbal jantung Obat Diabetes Melitus Obat Kanker Rahim 4:55AM 08/26/15
  • winna said: Obat Maag Too often, healing opportunities are lost because we’re stuck with old misconceptions about what visits are all about, and you’ll find that people will have all sorts of reasons for stopping by to see you when you’re ill. They may come out of love, concern, a desire to be helpful, guilt, a sense of obligation, and many other motives. In our estimation, the bottom line is always your healing, C’est trop moche ? we i me andriana 5:02AM 08/24/15
  • winna said: Obat Maag Too often, healing opportunities are lost because we’re stuck with old misconceptions about what visits are all about, and you’ll find that people will have all sorts of reasons for stopping by to see you when you’re ill. They may come out of love, concern, a desire to be helpful, guilt, a sense of obligation, and many other motives. In our estimation, the bottom line is always your healing, C’est trop moche ? we i me andriana 11:45PM 08/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles