TheBaseballPage.com

Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P
Nicknames:
The Grey Eagle
Born:
April 4, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1907 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1937
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1907 BOS AL OF 4 0 4 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.500
1908 BOS AL OF 31 0 58 9 0 3 1.00 0 2.160
1909 BOS AL OF 142 0 319 35 10 12 .973 0 2.490
1910 BOS AL OF 140 0 337 20 16 7 .957 0 2.550
1911 BOS AL OF 138 0 297 26 15 5 .956 0 2.340
1912 BOS AL OF 153 0 372 35 18 9 .958 0 2.660
1913 BOS AL OF 139 0 374 30 25 7 .942 0 2.910
1914 BOS AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1914 BOS AL OF 156 0 423 29 15 12 .968 0 2.900
1914 BOS AL P 1 0 0 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1915 BOS AL OF 150 0 378 21 10 8 .976 0 2.660
1916 CLE AL OF 151 0 359 25 10 10 .975 0 2.540
1917 CLE AL OF 142 0 365 23 8 5 .980 0 2.730
1918 CLE AL OF 127 0 352 15 10 6 .973 0 2.890
1919 CLE AL OF 134 0 375 25 7 6 .983 0 2.990
1920 CLE AL OF 148 0 363 24 9 8 .977 0 2.610
1921 CLE AL OF 128 0 345 15 6 2 .984 0 2.810
1922 CLE AL OF 109 0 281 13 5 6 .983 0 2.700
1923 CLE AL OF 150 0 369 26 13 7 .968 0 2.630
1924 CLE AL OF 128 0 323 20 13 3 .963 0 2.680
1925 CLE AL OF 109 0 311 16 11 9 .967 0 3.00
1926 CLE AL OF 149 0 394 20 8 7 .981 0 2.780
1927 WS1 AL 1B 17 0 145 12 2 18 .987 0 9.240
1927 WS1 AL OF 120 0 278 12 10 5 .967 0 2.420
1928 PHA AL OF 50 0 111 8 3 1 .975 0 2.380
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1912, Boston Red Sox, Center fielder, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Athletics, The Grey Eagle, Tris Speaker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles